Programme

Please note all timings are in BST.

Wednesday 27 April
   
12:30   Arrival, registration and lunch
13:30 Welcome


  Session 1 - Focus Topic 1 (Theory and Modelling of Dielectric Materials)
   
13:40 (Plenary) Modelling of Spin-Orbit Coupling Effects in Ferroelectrics
  Silvia Picozzi, CNR-SPIN, Italy
14:30 Manipulation of point-defect spin orientation via ferroelectric switching from first principles
  Katherine Inzani, University of Nottingham, UK
14:50 Oxygen vacancy defect of crystalline (α, β, and ε)-Ga2O3
  Chaiyawat Kaewmeechai, UCL, UK


15:10  Coffee break


  Session 2, Focus Topic 1 (Theory and Modelling of Dielectric Materials)
   
15:30 (Invited) Designing topology in oxides
  Sinéad Griffin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
16:00 An electron-injection based model of degradation in amorphous HfO2
  Jack Strand, UCL, UK
16:20 First principles DFT+U+J modelling of bandgaps and defect levels in TiO2, ZrO2 and HfO2
  Daniel Lambert, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
16:40 Anharmonicity and entropic stabilisation in zirconia from first principles
  Kasper Tolborg, Imperial College London, UK


17:00 Drinks reception
   
Thursday 28 April
   
08:30 Arrival, registration and refreshments


  Session 3 - Focus Topic 2 (Advanced Characterisation of Dielectric Materials)
   
09:00 (Plenary) Space Charge Characteristics in Nanodielectrics
  George Chen, University of Southampton, UK
09:50 (Invited) In operando x-ray spectroscopy of interfaces and devices
  Prof. Kai Rossnagel, University of Kiel, Germany
10:20 What spins below the surface: HAXPES view of mixed valence manganites
  Tommaso Pincelli, Fritz Haber Institute, Germany
10:40 Relaxor ferroelectricity in an average cubic (Pm-3m) phase of a lead-free smart material
  Digvijay Nath Dubey, Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), India
 11:00 Domain wall free enhanced photocatalytic reactions in nanoscale ferroelectric BaxSr1-xTiO3
  Steve Dunn, LSBU, UK


11:20 Coffee break


  Session 4 - Focus Topic 1 (Theory and Modelling of Dielectric Materials)
   
11:40 (Mansell Davies Award Talk) Modelling dielectric constants with an explainable machine learning model
  Kazuki Morita, Imperial College London, UK
12:10 Understanding electronic transport in semiconductors using high-throughput calculations and machine learning
  Alex Ganose, Imperial College London, UK
12:30 Unravelling the impact of disorder on the polarizability and electronic properties of mixed-metal chalcohalides
  Adair Nicolson, UCL, UK


12:50 Lunch


  Session 5 - Focus Topic 3 (Dielectrics for Biological Applications)
   
13:50 (Plenary) Dielectrics for Biomedical Applications – putting their functionality to use in-vivo
  Julia Glaum, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
14:40 (Invited) Ferroelectric materials and scaffolds for tissue regeneration and implantable devices
  Dr. Hamideh Khanbareh, University of Bath, UK
15:10 An Evolving Theory for Protein Dielectrophoresis
  Ronald Pethig, The University of Edinburgh, UK


15:30 Coffee break


  Session 6 - Focus Topic 1 (Theory and Modelling of Dielectric Materials)
   
15:50 A new take on Electrostriction
  Pierre-Eymeric Janolin, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
16:10 A New Approach to an Old Idea:  Understanding the Fröhlich B(T) Function
  Paul Ben Ishai, Ariel University
16:30 A theory for like-charge attraction of polarizable ions
  Ho-Kei Chan, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
 16:50 Finite Size Effects in the Two-Dimensional XY Model of Ferromagnetism
  Yoonsang Kim, North London Collegiate School Jeju, South Korea


17:10 Finish


19:00 Dinner (pre-booking was required)
   
Friday 29 April
   
08:30 Arrival, registration and refreshments


  Session 7 - Focus Topic 4 (Dielectrics for Electronic Devices)
   
09:00 (Plenary) Deposition of Metal Oxide Thin Films for Large-Area Electronics
  Andrew Flewitt, University of Cambridge, UK
09:50 Approaching metal oxide dielectrics and semiconductors by solution and gas phase processing of molecular precursors
  Joerg Schneider, Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany
10:10 Study of compositional and thermal dependent negative permittivity of Sr2Mn1-xNbxO4 (x = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3) solid solutions
  Gurudeo Nirala, Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), India
10:30 Heteroepitaxially grown diamond for application in electronic devices
  Juergen Weippert, Fraunhofer IAF, Germany


10:50 Coffee break


  Session 8 - Focus Topic 4 (Dielectrics for Electronic Devices)
   
11:30 (Invited) Composite Design and Modelling for Novel Energy Harvesting and Sensing Structures 
  Chris Bowen, University of Bath, UK
12:00 Light-assisted ferroelectric domain switching for controlled modulation of current
  Gaurav Vats, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
12:20 A detailed Study on Bulk Photovoltaic Effect in Ferroelectric System
  Subhajit Pal, QMUL, UK
12:40 Solution processable high – k polymer nanocomposite for low cost energy storage device applications
  Suman Mandal, UCL, UK


13:00 Closing remarks


13:10 Lunch and departure

Key dates

Registration deadline to attend online only:

26 April 2022